Boil Water Advisory – All of Golden Lane, Apple Grove, WV 5/10/21

We have issued a Boil Water Advisory for Golden Lane, Apple Grove, WV. Do not drink the water without boiling it first. Please bring all water to a boil and let it set for one minute or used bottled water. Boiled or bottled water should be used for drinking, making ice, brushing teeth, washing dishes, bathing and food preparation until further notice. Boiling kills bacteria and other organisms in the water. 5/10/21 @ 10:45

We will notify you when this Boil Water Advisory has been lifted.

If you are in this area and did not receive an automated call about the advisory, please contact the business office Mon-Fri 9am-5pm and verify and or update your phone number.

Ashton Water Plant (information)

1. Mason County PSD is now producing water from our Ashton Water Plant. The plant is providing water to Jerry’s Run Road; Hannan Ashton –Upland Road and Rt. 2 south from Robert C. Byrd Dam to Glenwood, and all surrounding areas. The plant is using an improved upgraded “Green Sand Plus” filter media, which uses chlorine only to treat the water. Higher doses of chlorine are needed to clear-up a light tan tint to the water, caused by high levels of iron in the well field.
2. Besides killing dangerous germs like bacteria, viruses and parasites, chlorine helps reduce disagreeable tastes and odors in water. Chlorine also helps eliminate some bacteria, molds and algae that commonly grow in water supply reservoirs, on the walls of water mains and in storage tanks.
3. The Ashton Plant has been online since March 25, 2021. We continue to adjust and tweak chlorine dose rates in the effort to find the optimum amount that satisfies both color and taste. We ask that you are patient with us as we work through this process.
4. In the meantime, you may experience a higher chlorine smell and/or taste than you have been accustomed to in the past. I can assure you that our water is safe and well within the EPA’s and state levels that are considered safe in drinking water. Chlorine levels up to 4 parts per million (ppm) are safe. The PSD’s levels for finished water are averaging 1.8 to 3.0 ppm. Our certified water operators continue to test and monitor water quality 24/7 throughout the week and weekend. The district is engaged regularly with the West Virginia Department of Health Environmental Engineering, which provides guidance and testing. Our District Representative has stated that our Ashton Plant is producing some of the cleanest water in the state.
5. To lessen the effects or remove the chlorine from the drinking water, you can :
•If your water has set stagnant for 6-8 hours plus, you may flush your lines for a brief period of time
(2-3 minutes). Best to use outside spigot; frost free spigot; utility tub; bath tub or sink.
•Fill a carafe/container/jug with water in the morning and let it set in the open air or in the
refrigerator. Drink throughout the day.
•Boil the water and let it cool. Drink throughout the day.
•Invest in a filter jug: ideal for families.
•Invest in a water fountain: an ideal solution for businesses.
6. Thank you for your time and understanding. We are all excited that we now have another plant online producing water. The Mason County PSD and its staff remain committed to providing you, the customer, with quality water and timely service.

2/12/21 NEW ADDRESS

ALL correspondence as well as in person payments will now be made at 101 CAMDEN AVENUE, POINT PLEASANT, WV  25550.  The phone number will still be 304-675-6399.  2/12/2021

The night drop is to the left of the entrance door in the wall of the building, and is available 24/7.

Please keep you phone number up to date.  This will be used for billing issues, boil water advisory, or high or low usage notifications.

We are open, have online payment options available. 3/23/20 @11:30 am

Currently the main lobby window remains open with regular hours.  The drop box, as always, is available 24 hours a day.  The PSD does offer nonperson contact pay options.   The first option, that is free of charge, is autopay.  Once the form is filled out, your payment will automatically be taken out of your bank account around the 15th of each month (sewer is monthly, water is bi-montly).  You may make a payment online at masoncountypsd.com, fees apply (there are phone numbers listed if you would like to make a payment by phone).  Please keep your phone number current with our office by calling 304-675-6399 during regular business hours (M-F 9-5).  3/23/[email protected] 11:30 am